Date | Opponent(s) | Result | Earned Seed Points | Opponent W-L | Caption | Location | Transportation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/9/22 | @ Hamlin | L 57-69 | 39 | 16-3 |
Double Header JV Girls 4pm, JV boys 5pm, Varsity Girls 6:30, Varsity Boys 8pm |
Hamlin School | ||
1/3/23 | @ Warner | W 67-32 | 47 | 13-7 |
GJV 4:00; BJV 5:15; GV 6:30; BV 8:00 |
Groton Area High School | ||
1/6/23 | @ Clark/Willow Lake | L 43-51 | 36 | 14-5 | Clark High School | |||
1/7/23 | vs Sioux Falls Lutheran | W 66-14 | 41 | 1-15 |
Girls JV at 2 PM, Boys Varsity to follow (No Girls Varsity Game) |
Groton Area High School | ||
1/9/23 | vs Sisseton | W 73-20 | 41 | 1-19 | Groton Area High School | |||
1/12/23 | @ Tiospa Zina | W 69-39 | 47 | 10-9 |
Double Header Girls J.V starting at 4:00 all other games to follow. |
Tiospa Zina Tribal School | ||
1/19/23 | @ Milbank | W 64-36 | 47 | 13-7 |
DH- 4:00 C, 5:00 JV |
Milbank Armory Gym | ||
1/23/23 | vs Northwestern | W 77-52 | 50 | 15-5 |
DOUBLEHEADER JV Girls @ 4:00, JV Boys @ 5:15, Varsity Girls @ 6:30, Varsity Boys @ 8:00 |
Groton Area High School | ||
1/26/23 | @ Webster Area | W 62-21 | 41 | 4-15 | Webster Armory | |||
1/31/23 | @ Langford Area | W 74-22 | 41 | 4-16 | Langford High School | |||
2/2/23 | vs Deuel | L 52-61 | 36 | 12-8 |
Double Header |
Groton Area High School | ||
2/4/23 | vs Elk Point-Jefferson | L 56-60 | 36 | 14-5 | Elk Point-Jefferson High School | |||
2/7/23 | vs North Central | W 62-21 | 41 | 1-19 |
JV 6:30 PM Varsity 8:00 PM |
Groton Area High School | ||
2/9/23 | @ Redfield | W 57-46 | 44 | 8-12 |
C-5:00, JV-6:00 and Varsity to follow |
Redfield Jr-Sr High School | ||
2/11/23 | @ Mobridge-Pollock | W 58-41 | 47 | 10-10 |
JV Game at 1, BBB Varsity will follow GBB Varsity which will follow BBB JV (Approx 3:15) |
Mobridge High School | ||
2/14/23 | vs Aberdeen Roncalli | W 45-22 | 44 | 9-11 |
5:00 Boys C, 6:00 JV, 7:30 Varsity Rolling Schedule |
Aberdeen Catholic Schools | ||
2/17/23 | @ Britton-Hecla | W 70-35 | 41 | 2-17 |
Doubleheader - JV Girls - 5, JV Boys - 5, V Girls - 6:30, V Boys - 8:00 - rolling schedule |
Britton-Hecla High School Britton-Hecla Arena | ||
2/18/23 | vs Florence/Henry | W 60-27 | 47 | 10-10 | Groton Area High School | |||
2/24/23 | vs Aberdeen Christian | L 60-64 | 39 | 18-2 | Groton Area High School | |||
2/28/23 | vs Webster Area | W 72-28 | 4-15 |
Class A - Region 1 Quarterfinal |
Groton Area High School | |||
3/3/23 | vs Milbank | W 48-39 | 13-7 |
Class A - Region 1 Semifinal |
Groton Area High School | |||
3/7/23 | vs Sioux Valley | L 56-73 | 18-2 |
Class A - SoDak 16 |
Watertown Civic Arena |
Opponent Win Percentage | Points For Win | Points For Loss |
---|---|---|
0.75 - 1.00 | 50 | 39 |
0.50 - 0.749 | 47 | 36 |
0.25 - 0.499 | 44 | 33 |
0.00 - 0.249 | 41 | 30 |