Date | Opponent(s) | Result | Earned Seed Points | Opponent W-L | Caption | Location | Transportation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8/25/22 | @ Hamlin | L 1-3 (20-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20) | 39 | 24-4 |
C - 5:00pm, JV - 6:00pm |
Hamlin School | ||
8/29/22 | @ Aberdeen Christian | W 3-0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12) | 41 | 3-23 |
Middle School match at 5:00 pm; JV match at 6:30 pm; V to follow |
Aberdeen Christian School | ||
8/30/22 | @ Ipswich | W 3-1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-14, 25-20) | 47 | 15-13 | Groton Area High School | |||
9/1/22 | @ Sisseton | W 3-1 (25-19, 26-24, 25-8, 25-23) | 44 | 8-18 | Sisseton High School | |||
9/6/22 | vs Webster Area | L 2-3 (25-14, 18-25, 15-25, 25-17, 10-15) | 36 | 14-12 | Groton Area High School | |||
9/8/22 | vs Aberdeen Roncalli | L 0-3 (18-25, 20-25, 19-25) | 36 | 14-9 | Groton Area High School | |||
9/15/22 | vs Clark/Willow Lake | W 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-17) | 44 | 8-14 | Groton Area High School | |||
9/17/22 | @ Colman-Egan | L 0-2 (19-25, 16-25) | 36 | 20-9 | Hamlin School | |||
9/17/22 | vs James Valley Christian | W 2-1 (21-25, 25-13, 25-15) | 44 | 11-15 |
Tournament |
Hamlin School | ||
9/17/22 | vs Tiospa Zina | W 2-0 (25-16, 25-18) | 44 | 11-16 | Hamlin School | |||
9/17/22 | @ Castlewood | L 0-2 (20-25, 20-25) | 36 | 19-7 | Hamlin School | |||
9/20/22 | vs Warner | L 0-3 (10-25, 15-25, 10-25) | 39 | 31-2 |
7th @ 5:00, C @ 5:00, 8th @ 6:00, JV @ 6:00, Varsity to follow |
Groton Area High School | ||
9/22/22 | @ Tiospa Zina | W 3-0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-10) | 44 | 11-16 |
J.H will start at 5:00, followed by J.V at 6:00 |
Groton Area High School | ||
9/26/22 | @ Faulkton Area | L 1-3 (12-25, 23-25, 26-24, 22-25) | 36 | 18-11 |
C 5:15, JV 6:20 |
Faulkton School District 24-2 | ||
9/27/22 | @ Florence/Henry | L 1-3 (25-21, 15-25, 22-25, 18-25) | 39 | 22-7 |
JV at 6:00 |
Groton Area High School | ||
10/4/22 | @ Mobridge-Pollock | L 0-3 (22-25, 18-25, 18-25) | 39 | 24-6 | Mobridge High School | |||
10/6/22 | @ Milbank | L 0-3 (22-25, 16-25, 21-25) | 36 | 18-10 |
7th/8th @ 4, C @5, JV @ 6, VARSITY @ 7:30 |
Milbank Armory Gym | ||
10/13/22 | @ Deuel | W 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-18) | 41 | 5-18 | Deuel High School | |||
10/15/22 | vs Great Plains Lutheran | W 2-0 (25-20, 25-16) | 44 | 11-17 | Milbank Elementary Gym | |||
10/15/22 | vs Beresford | W 2-1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-18) | 44 | 12-19 | Milbank Armory Gym | |||
10/15/22 | vs Sioux Valley | L 0-2 (16-25, 17-25) | 36 | 18-12 | Milbank Elementary Gym | |||
10/15/22 | vs Hamlin | L 1-2 (7-25, 25-19, 22-25) | 39 | 24-4 | Milbank Elementary Gym | |||
10/17/22 | vs Langford Area | W 3-1 (25-15, 25-13, 25-27, 25-14) | 44 | 10-21 | Groton Area High School | |||
10/18/22 | @ Northwestern | L 0-3 (12-25, 7-25, 16-25) | 39 | 24-8 |
7th & C @ 5:00, 8th & JV @ 6:00, V @ 7:00 VOLLEY FOR THE CURE |
Northwestern High School | ||
10/21/22 | vs Redfield | L 1-3 (19-25, 17-25, 25-22, 14-25) | 36 | 17-12 |
C & 7th-5:00 pm; JV & 8th-6:00 pm; Varsity to follow |
Groton Area High School | ||
10/24/22 | @ Britton-Hecla | W 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-7) | 44 | 8-18 |
C STARTING @5 |
Britton-Hecla High School Britton-Hecla Arena | ||
11/1/22 | vs Webster Area | W 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-21) | 14-12 |
Class A - Region 1 Quarterfinal |
Aberdeen Catholic Schools | |||
11/3/22 | vs Aberdeen Roncalli | W 3-2 (18-25, 25-23, 27-25, 16-25, 15-10) | 14-9 |
Class A - Region 1 Semifinal |
Aberdeen Catholic Schools | |||
11/8/22 | vs Miller | L 0-3 (21-25, 12-25, 10-25) | 29-2 |
Class A - SoDak 16 |
James Valley Christian School |
Opponent Win Percentage | Points For Win | Points For Loss |
---|---|---|
0.75 - 1.00 | 50 | 39 |
0.50 - 0.749 | 47 | 36 |
0.25 - 0.499 | 44 | 33 |
0.00 - 0.249 | 41 | 30 |