Baseball 2009-10
QuikStatsIowa

Batting Average

1
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

.634
2
AJ Reuter, JR #15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

.602
3
Cody Zimmerline, SR #23

Adair-Casey - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

.581
4
Trenton Northup, SR #8

Pekin - Class 2A - SEISC-North

.577
5
Shay Woods, SO #20

Mormon Trail - Class 1A - Bluegrass

.571

Home Runs

1
Andrew Utterback, JR #21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

19
2
Tanner Hageman, SR #22

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

18
3
Jarred Stepp, SR #27

Midland - Class 1A - Big East

14
4
Adam Prybil, JR #23

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

13
4
Dillon Coates, JR #7

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

13

RBI

1
Dillon Coates, JR #7

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

73
2
Jake Greco, SO #12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

72
3
Tyler Smith, JR #40

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

67
4
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

64
5
Jake Defenbaugh, SR #5

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

63

Stolen Bases

1
Brad Franzen, SR #14

Denver - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

48
2
Tyler Rutenbeck, SR #10

Maquoketa - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

47
3
Nick Beck, SR #3

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

45
4
Jesse Johnson, JR #11

Central Springs - Class 2A - Corn Bowl

42
5
Chris Oberg, SR #20

MVAOCOU - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

41

Earned Run Average

1
Eric Denton, SR #10

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Nathaniel Thatcher, SO #12

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Cody Duncan, SR #18

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
1
Ryan Bryson, JR #9

East Union - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.00
5
Ethan Westphal, JR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.22

Wins

1
Ethan Westphal, JR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

16
2
Calvin Mathews, SO #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

15
3
Austin Hughes, SR #22

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

13
4
Taylor Kaufman, JR #9

Glenwood - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

12
4
Brandon Shulista, JR #9

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

12

Saves

1
Anthony Gagliardi, JR #26

Prairie - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

6
1
Joe Goodman, JR #4

Gilbert - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

6
1
Matt Smith, FR #32

Lawton-Bronson - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

6
4
Logan Einck, SR #3

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

5
4
Caleb Batschelet, JR #36

Clay Central-Everly - Class 1A - Cornbelt

5

Strikeouts

1
Ethan Westphal, JR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

187
2
Calvin Mathews, SO #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

176
3
Carson Smith, 05 #18

Exira-EHK - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

159
4
Jordan Hohensee, SR #24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

156
5
Joe Goodman, JR #4

Gilbert - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa-Large

153

Opponent Batting Average

1
Trev Koedam, SR #50

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Matt O'Donnell, SR #11

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Brady Schelling, JR #21

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Brandon Huisman, JR #13

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

.000
1
Tyler Meyer, SR #5

Gehlen Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

.000

Fielding Percentage

1
Tim Ritter, SR #2

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

1.000
1
Tucker Tholen, SR #25

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

1.000
1
Clay Waterbury, FR #20

South Tama - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

1.000
1
Jacob Clark, SO #30

South Tama - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

1.000
1
Jerome Strong, SR #8

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

1.000

Runs

1
Marshall Koehn, JR #2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

83
2
Dillon Coates, JR #7

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

66
3
Jon Heiderscheit, JR #2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

65
4
Ethan Westphal, JR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

64
5
Britt Anderson, SR #2

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

62

Hits

1
Marshall Koehn, JR #2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

78
2
Jon Heiderscheit, JR #2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

73
3
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

71
4
Jake Defenbaugh, SR #5

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

69
4
Jake Greco, SO #12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

69

Singles

1
Jon Heiderscheit, JR #2

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

52
2
Cole Carroll, SO #7

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

46
3
Jake Greco, SO #12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

45
4
Brandon Jasper, JR #3

Central DeWitt - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

44
4
Kevin Vierow, SO #24

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

44

Doubles

1
Marshall Koehn, JR #2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

30
2
Connor McClain, SR #7

Waterloo West - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

24
3
Jake Larson, JR #5

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

23
4
Nick Day, JR #10

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

22
5
Nick Sanders, SR #7

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

21

Triples

1
Keaton Hosch, SR #7

Independence - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

9
1
Aaron Krier, FR #11

Storm Lake - Class 3A - Lakes

9
3
Ben Sigmund, SR #6

Des Moines East - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

8
4
Taylor Kaufman, JR #9

Glenwood - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

6
4
Andy Thomas, SR #1

Tri-County - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

6

Total Bases

1
Marshall Koehn, JR #2

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

128.0
2
Jake Defenbaugh, SR #5

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

122.0
3
Jake Greco, SO #12

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

121.0
4
Tanner Hageman, SR #22

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

119.0
4
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

119.0

On Base Percentage

1
Trenton Northup, SR #8

Pekin - Class 2A - SEISC-North

.692
2
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

.682
2
AJ Reuter, JR #15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

.682
4
Andrew Utterback, JR #21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

.672
5
Taylor Petersen, SR #8

Atlantic - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

.671

Slugging Percentage

1
Andrew Utterback, JR #21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

1.294
2
AJ Reuter, JR #15

Monticello - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

1.091
3
Ryan Powers, SR #23

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Big East

1.062
3
Corbin Ploessl, SR #12

Bellevue - Class 2A - Big East

1.062
5
Trevor Kenyon, SR #44

Davenport Central - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

1.050

On-base Plus Slugging

1
Connor Alberhasky, JR #11

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

0.000
1
Karl Fleener, JR #3

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

0.000
1
David Ketelsen, JR #18

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

0.000
1
Nate Winegarden, JR #17

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

0.000
1
Adam Prybil, JR #23

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

0.000

Walks

1
Andrew Utterback, JR #21

Sigourney - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

39
2
Coady Heiderscheit, SR #3

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

38
3
Brandon Shulista, JR #9

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

36
3
Blake Helms, JR #2

Xavier - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

36
5
Jaye Nauman, SR #7

North Linn - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

35

Hit By Pitches

1
Jake Lehman, SO #2

Regina Catholic - Class 2A - Cedar Valley

21
2
Jalen Cooper, JR #14

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

18
2
Dalton Keane, SR #1

Webster City - Class 3A - North Central

18
2
Nick Smith, SO #0

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

18
5
Brock Beadle, SR #14

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

15

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Jordan Ricke, JR #12

North Sentral Kossuth - Class 1A - Cornbelt

15
2
Blake Marchant, JR #0

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

14
3
Keith Oskvig, SO #4

Okoboji - Class 2A - Siouxland

13
3
Nathan Jones, SR #23

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

13
5
Kyle Simpson, SR #9

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

12

Strikeouts

1
Jordan Plather, JR #21

Spalding Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Alex Gosch, SR #13

Westwood - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

0
1
Kyle Whitman, SO #6

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Brett Wulfkuhle, SR #8

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Carter Funke, FR #4

Maquoketa Valley - Class 2A - Tri-Rivers

0

Pitching Appearances

1
Calvin Mathews, SO #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

20