Basketball 2017-18
QuikStatsIowa

Points

1
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

803
2
Garrett Sturtz, SR G, #4

Newton - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

764
3
Ryan Miller, SR G, #24

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

704
4
Tyreke Locure, JR #3

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

675
5
AJ Green, SR G, #4

Cedar Falls - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

672

Assists

1
Jake Hilmer, JR G, #14

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

356
2
Luke Vaske, SR G, #3

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

211
3
Carter Boothe, SR G, #24

Central Decatur - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

198
4
Jack Franey, FR #10

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

185
5
Alec Oberhauser, SR G, #32

Aplington-Parkersburg - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

183

Rebounds

1
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

396
2
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

321
3
Kevin Rewoldt, SR #55

South Hardin - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-West

300
4
Elijah Hazekamp, SR #24

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

299
5
Treavor Kokjohn, SR #30

Fort Madison - Class 3A - Southeast

298

Steals

1
Jake Hilmer, JR G, #14

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

180
2
Isaac McSorley, JR #11

New London - Class 1A - SEISC-South

103
3
Dylan Kisner, JR G, #4

Central Springs - Class 2A - Top of Iowa-East

96
4
Noah Beck, SO G, #1

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar-West

95
5
Tyreke Locure, JR #3

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

94

Blocks

1
Will Hurd, SR #54

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Class 1A - Twin Lakes

124
2
Xavier Foster, SO F, #34

Oskaloosa - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

96
3
Jon Schwarte, SO F, #12

Treynor - Class 2A - Western Iowa

80
4
Caleb Grizzle, JR #22

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Bluegrass

78
5
Cooper Nally, SO #4

Bedford - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

76

Field Goals Made

1
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

284
2
Ryan Miller, SR G, #24

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

273
3
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

268
4
Jake Hilmer, JR G, #14

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

258
5
Garrett Sturtz, SR G, #4

Newton - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

254

Field Goal Attempts

1
Garrett Sturtz, SR G, #4

Newton - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

516
2
Tyreke Locure, JR #3

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

489
3
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

483
4
Ryan Miller, SR G, #24

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - West

451
4
Beau Cornwell, JR G, #3

West Branch - Class 2A - River Valley - South

451

Field Goal Percentage

1
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

77.0%
2
Seybian Sims, SR F, #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

76.3%
3
Alex Van Kalsbeek, SO #42

MOC-Floyd Valley - Class 3A - Siouxland

72.8%
4
Clayton Weber, SR F, #52

Don Bosco - Class 1A - Iowa Star-North

72.0%
5
Ben Hargens, JR F, #45

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Twin Lakes

71.6%

Three Pointers Made

1
AJ Green, SR G, #4

Cedar Falls - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

119
2
Nick Jacobs, JR G, #14

Akron-Westfield - Class 1A - War Eagle

100
3
Peyton Pope, SO G, #10

West Marshall - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-West

89
4
Rhett Darland, SR #14

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - Class 2A - North Central

88
4
Abe Becker, JR #21

Maquoketa - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

88

Three Point Attempts

1
Nick Jacobs, JR G, #14

Akron-Westfield - Class 1A - War Eagle

250
2
AJ Green, SR G, #4

Cedar Falls - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

244
3
Rhett Darland, SR #14

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - Class 2A - North Central

235
4
Zach Johnson, JR G, #2

Dunkerton - Class 1A - Iowa Star-North

213
5
Luke Clausen, SR G, #20

Treynor - Class 2A - Western Iowa

201

Three Point Percentage

1
Austin Brant, JR #10

Humboldt - Class 3A - North Central

61.8%
2
Isaac Moeller, SR #10

Central Lee - Class 2A - SEISC-South

61.4%
3
Rhett Zeglen, JR #23

Mount Pleasant - Class 3A - Southeast

60.0%
3
Blake Parks, SR #42

Rock Valley - Class 2A - Siouxland

60.0%
5
Micah Mcwell, JR G, #4

Sioux City West - Class 4A - Missouri River

56.8%

Free Throws Made

1
Garrett Sturtz, SR G, #4

Newton - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

227
2
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

207
3
Trey Hutcheson, JR #20

Linn-Mar - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

160
4
Tyreke Locure, JR #3

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

158
5
Bryce Coppock, SO #14

Newell-Fonda - Class 1A - Twin Lakes

153

Free Throw Attempts

1
Garrett Sturtz, SR G, #4

Newton - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

259
2
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

245
3
Tyreke Locure, JR #3

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

209
4
Bryce Coppock, SO #14

Newell-Fonda - Class 1A - Twin Lakes

204
5
Owen Jacobson, SR G, #11

Postville - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

194

Free Throw Percentage

1
AJ Green, SR G, #4

Cedar Falls - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

93.7%
2
Carter Duwa, JR #10

Pleasant Valley - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

93.5%
3
Matthew Clark, JR #2

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A - Twin Lakes

91.7%
4
Drew Wubbena, SR F, #14

West Delaware - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

90.9%
5
Carter Stevens, SR G, #12

Dubuque Senior - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

90.7%

Effective Field Goal Percentage

1
Seybian Sims, SR F, #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

77.3%
2
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

77.1%
2
Matthew Brase, JR #13

Marion - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

77.1%
4
Tyler Johnson, SR #11

Sheldon - Class 2A - Siouxland

74.3%
4
Micah Mcwell, JR G, #4

Sioux City West - Class 4A - Missouri River

74.3%

Offensive Rebounds

1
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

126
2
Blake Alden, SR #32

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

122
3
Will Clapper, JR C, #42

Baxter - Class 1A - Iowa Star-South

115
4
Kevin Rewoldt, SR #55

South Hardin - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-West

114
5
Jacob Looney, SR C, #44

Calamus-Wheatland - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers - East

103

Defensive Rebounds

1
Brady Gavin, SR #44

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

270
2
Joe Wieskamp, SR G, #21

Muscatine - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

224
3
Elijah Hazekamp, SR #24

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

219
4