Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
12/20/22 vs opponent-logo Waverly-South Shore W 59-37 47 10-10

Varsity Only

Waubay School Gym
12/28/22 vs opponent-logo Canistota W 64-56 47 11-9

Hoop City Classic

Corn Palace
12/29/22 vs opponent-logo Wilmot W 56-23 41 1-18

Summit School Gym
1/5/23 vs opponent-logo Langford Area W 72-39 41 4-16

Waubay School Gym
1/7/23 vs opponent-logo Great Plains Lutheran W 65-40 44 9-11

2:00 JVG, 3:15 JVB, 4:30 Girls V, 6:00 Boys V

Summit School Gym
1/9/23 @ opponent-logo Webster Area W 74-41 41 4-15

C Game at 4:30

Webster Armory
1/10/23 @ opponent-logo Sisseton W 57-26 41 1-19

Sisseton High School
1/13/23 @ opponent-logo Tri-State, ND W 79-35 41 3-16

Double Header

Rosholt High School
1/16/23 @ opponent-logo Britton-Hecla W 61-24 41 2-17

Double Header

Summit School Gym
1/17/23 @ opponent-logo Milbank W 53-46 47 13-7

DH- 4:00 C, 5:00 JV

Milbank Armory Gym
1/19/23 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Christian L 30-53 39 18-2

Summit School Gym
1/27/23 @ opponent-logo Warner W 56-34 47 13-7

JVG 4:00; JVB 5:15; VG 6:30; VB 8:00

Warner High School
1/31/23 @ opponent-logo Castlewood L 43-70 39 15-5

Double Header

Castlewood Schools
2/2/23 vs opponent-logo Florence/Henry W 60-43 47 10-10

Waubay School Gym
2/3/23 vs opponent-logo Northwestern W 78-55 50 15-5

DOUBLEHEADER JV Girls @ 4:00, JV Boys @ 5:15, Varsity Girls @ 6:30, Varsity Boys @ 8:00

Waubay School Gym
2/7/23 vs opponent-logo Estelline/Hendricks W 59-48 47 11-9

Summit School Gym
2/11/23 vs opponent-logo Howard L 52-67 36 14-6

DWU/Culver's Classic

Corn Palace
2/17/23 @ opponent-logo Great Plains Lutheran W 63-27 44 9-11

4:00 GJV, 5:15 BJV, 6:30 Girls V, 8:00 Boys V

Great Plains Lutheran HS
2/20/23 @ opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area W 63-34 47 11-9

Frederick Area School District
2/24/23 @ opponent-logo Deuel W 61-56 47 12-8

Deuel High School
2/28/23 vs opponent-logo Sisseton W 56-20 1-19

Class A - Region 1 Quarterfinal

Summit School Gym
3/3/23 vs opponent-logo Tiospa Zina W 44-36 10-9

Class A - Region 1 Semifinal

Summit School Gym
3/7/23 vs opponent-logo Elk Point-Jefferson L 50-58 14-5

Class A - SoDak 16

Madison High School

Seed Point Average for Waubay/Summit: 43.700

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • No points are deducted for contests against teams from a lower classification. EXCEPTION: In Class AA, two points deducted for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points deducted for each contest against a Class B opponent.
  • Two points added for each contest played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each contest played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Only contests against varsity opponents shall count towards seed points
  • A team’s seed point average will be determined by dividing the total number of seed points earned by the total number of contests played against varsity opponents, regardless of the opponent’s classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND