Castlewood Warriors
Varsity Boys Basketball • 2023-24
Date | Opponent(s) | Result | Earned Seed Points | Opponent W-L | Caption | Location | Transportation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/8/23 | vs Waubay/Summit | W 65-51 | 49 | 14-6 | Summit School Gym | |||
12/12/23 | @ Elkton-Lake Benton | W 75-32 | 46 | 7-13 | Elkton High School | |||
12/14/23 | @ Arlington | W 73-30 | 41 | 3-17 | Arlington High School Main Gym | |||
12/19/23 | @ Flandreau | W 62-57 | 49 | 13-7 | Flandreau High School | |||
12/30/23 | vs Madison | W 71-39 | 46 | 8-12 |
Michael J. Entringer Scholarship Classic |
Brookings High School Bob Jostad Gymnasium | ||
1/6/24 | @ Deuel | W 63-44 | 46 | 8-12 |
Double Header |
Deuel High School | ||
1/9/24 | vs Clark/Willow Lake | W 66-47 | 49 | 10-10 |
4:00 JV GBB/ 5:00 JV Boys/ Varsity Girls/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
1/11/24 | @ Great Plains Lutheran | W 68-38 | 49 | 13-7 |
4:00 GJV, 5:15 BJV, 6:30 Girls V, 7:30 Boys V |
Great Plains Lutheran HS | ||
1/16/24 | vs Dell Rapids St. Mary | W 68-46 | 50 | 16-4 |
Doubleheader: JVG @ 4, JVB @ 5, VGB @ 6:00, VBB @ 7:30 |
Castlewood Schools | ||
1/19/24 | vs Oldham-Ramona-Rutland | W 82-36 | 41 | 4-16 |
4:00 JV GBB/ 5:00 JV Boys/ Varsity Girls/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
1/20/24 | vs Viborg-Hurley | L 54-55 | 39 | 15-5 |
Hanson Classic |
Corn Palace | ||
1/22/24 | @ De Smet | W 48-40 | 50 | 17-3 | De Smet High School | |||
1/23/24 | @ Colman-Egan | W 76-30 | 44 | 9-11 |
Double Header |
Colman-Egan Area School | ||
1/26/24 | @ Iroquois/Lake Preston | W 80-34 | 41 | 4-16 |
DH; JV Girls starting at 4:00 |
Lake Preston School District | ||
1/29/24 | vs Hamlin | L 47-71 | 41 | 17-3 |
JH Boys / JV Boys 6:00/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
2/2/24 | vs Dawson-Boyd, MN | W 49-46 | 52 | 24-2 |
DVC Border Bash (C game 5 pm, JV 6:00pm, Varsity 7:30pm) |
Castlewood Schools | ||
2/6/24 | vs Florence/Henry | W 68-56 | 49 | 10-10 |
4:00 JV GBB/ 5:00 JV Boys/ Varsity Girls/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
2/8/24 | vs Deubrook Area | W 61-50 | 47 | 10-10 |
4:00 JV GBB/ 5:00 JV Boys/ Varsity Girls/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
2/13/24 | vs Sioux Valley | L 41-48 | 41 | 18-2 |
4:00 JV GBB/ 5:00 JV Boys/ Varsity Girls/ Varsity Boys |
Castlewood Schools | ||
2/16/24 | @ Estelline/Hendricks | W 63-19 | 49 | 11-9 |
Senior Night |
Estelline High School | ||
2/27/24 | vs Oldham-Ramona-Rutland | W 73-43 | 4-16 |
Class B - Region 2 Quarterfinal |
Castlewood Schools | |||
3/1/24 | vs Wolsey-Wessington | W 62-46 | 16-4 |
Class B - Region 2 Semifinal |
Huron Arena | |||
3/5/24 | vs Centerville | W 82-51 | 12-8 |
Class B - SoDak 16 |
Madison High School | |||
3/14/24 | vs Leola/Frederick Area | W 72-67 | 19-1 |
Class B - State Quarterfinal |
Barnett Center | |||
3/15/24 | vs De Smet | L 37-40 | 17-3 |
Class B - State Semifinal |
Barnett Center | |||
3/16/24 | vs White River | W 74-54 | 18-2 |
Class B - State Third Place |
Barnett Center |
Opponent Win Percentage | Points For Win | Points For Loss |
---|---|---|
0.75 - 1.00 | 50 | 39 |
0.50 - 0.749 | 47 | 36 |
0.25 - 0.499 | 44 | 33 |
0.00 - 0.249 | 41 | 30 |