Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
12/8/23 vs opponent-logo Takini W 65-49 47 10-10

JV/Varsity

Wakpala
12/13/23 vs opponent-logo Tiospaye Topa W 40-31 44 5-15

Lakota Nation Invitational

The Monument Barnett Arena at The Monument
12/14/23 vs opponent-logo Dupree L 55-63 35 9-10

Lakota Nation Invitational

The Monument Barnett Arena at The Monument
12/15/23 vs opponent-logo Oelrichs W 55-22 41 0-17

Lakota Nation Invitational

The Monument Barnett Arena at The Monument
12/16/23 vs opponent-logo Tiospaye Topa W 49-45 44 5-15

Lakota Nation Invitational

The Monument Barnett Arena at The Monument
12/28/23 vs opponent-logo White Shield, ND L 52-57 33 9-10

Hunkpapa Classic

McLaughlin High School
12/29/23 vs opponent-logo St. Francis Indian L 42-46 35 8-12

Hunkpapxa Classic

McLaughlin High School
1/9/24 vs opponent-logo Lemmon L 50-51 39 17-3

Double Header GBB & BBB

Wakpala
1/16/24 @ opponent-logo McIntosh W 68-42 41 2-14

GBB & BBB Double Header

McIntosh
1/19/24 vs opponent-logo Little Wound L 62-76 35 7-13

GBB & BBB Varsity ONLY

Wakpala
1/25/24 vs opponent-logo Omaha Nation, NE L 46-83 35 8-15

Dakota Oyate Challenge

Corn Palace
1/26/24 vs opponent-logo Flandreau Indian W 63-30 41 0-17

Dakota Oyate Challenge

Corn Palace
1/27/24 vs opponent-logo Takini W 83-57 47 10-10

Dakota Oyate Challenge

Corn Palace
1/30/24 vs opponent-logo Strasburg/Zeeland, ND W 58-44 41 0-19

Wakpala
2/1/24 @ opponent-logo Herreid/Selby Area W 61-47 41 3-17

JV @ 6:00 PM (CT)

Herreid Independent School District
2/9/24 vs opponent-logo Bison W 62-41 44 5-14

GBB & BBB Double Header

Wakpala
2/10/24 @ opponent-logo Cheyenne-Eagle Butte L 53-85 38 12-7

Cheyenne - Eagle Butte School
2/12/24 vs opponent-logo North Central W 71-41 46 6-14

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Wakpala
2/21/24 vs opponent-logo McLaughlin L 52-60 38 14-6

5:00pm MST/6:00pm CST JV then Varsity to follow.

Wakpala
2/23/24 vs opponent-logo Crazy Horse L 70-82 36 12-8

Wakpala
2/27/24 vs opponent-logo Harding County L 55-64 10-10

Class B - Region 8 Quarterfinal

Faith Community Center

Seed Point Average for Wakpala: 40.050

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Class AA - Two points deducted for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points deducted for each contest against a Class B opponent
  • Class B - Two points added for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points added for each contest against a Class AA opponent
  • Only contests against varsity opponents shall count towards seed points
  • A team’s seed points average will be determined by dividing the total number of seed points earned by the total number of contests played against varsity opponents, regardless of the opponent’s classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND