Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
12/11/21 @ opponent-logo Deubrook Area W 72-47 49 13-7

Doubleheader

Deubrook Area High School
12/14/21 @ opponent-logo Clark/Willow Lake W 60-57 49 13-7

Willow Lake
12/16/21 vs opponent-logo Estelline/Hendricks W 68-17 47 12-8

Doubleheader

De Smet High School
12/17/21 vs Dream City Christian, AZ L 57-61 39 14-13

Hoop Hall Classic

Sanford Pentagon
12/20/21 @ opponent-logo Dell Rapids St. Mary W 60-42 50 15-5

Doubleheader: CBB @ 3, JVG @ 4, JVB @ 5, VGB @ 6:00, VBB @ 7:30

St. Mary High School
12/31/21 @ opponent-logo Sioux Valley W 55-47 52 15-5

Entringer Classic

Brookings High School
1/3/22 @ opponent-logo Deuel W 74-37 49 10-10

Doubleheader

Deuel High School
1/7/22 vs opponent-logo Arlington W 82-53 44 7-13

BJV 6:15 pm, BV to follow

De Smet High School
1/11/22 @ opponent-logo Howard W 59-38 50 16-4

Doubleheader

Howard High School
1/14/22 vs opponent-logo Lake Preston W 88-25 41 2-18

BJV 6:15 pm, BV to follow

De Smet High School
1/18/22 vs opponent-logo Hamlin W 75-57 49 14-6

GJV 4pm, BJV 5pm, GV 6:15PM, BV to follow

De Smet High School
1/22/22 vs opponent-logo White River W 63-49 50 16-2

Hanson Classic

Corn Palace
1/28/22 @ opponent-logo Colman-Egan W 93-32 41 3-17

DH

Colman-Egan Area School
1/31/22 @ opponent-logo Canistota W 62-42 47 13-7

Canistota School District 43-1
2/3/22 vs opponent-logo Elkton-Lake Benton W 65-45 49 11-9

BJV 6:15 pm, BV to follow

De Smet High School
2/5/22 vs opponent-logo St. Thomas More W 36-30 52 18-2

Pentagon Classic in Sioux Falls

Sanford Pentagon
2/7/22 vs opponent-logo Castlewood W 77-34 47 14-6

BJV 6:15 pm, BV to follow

De Smet High School
2/8/22 vs opponent-logo Flandreau W 46-32 52 16-3

GJV 4pm, BJV 5pm, GV 6:15pm, BV to follow

De Smet High School
2/10/22 vs opponent-logo Wolsey-Wessington W 56-32 50 15-5

JH 5:00 / JV 6:15 / Varsity 7:30

De Smet High School
2/18/22 @ opponent-logo Oldham-Ramona/Rutland W 71-51 47 11-9

JH at 4:00 PM (two games). JV at 6:00 PM.

Oldham-Ramona School
3/1/22 vs opponent-logo Waverly-South Shore W 78-27 3-15

Class B - Region 3 Quarterfinal

De Smet High School
3/4/22 vs opponent-logo Estelline/Hendricks W 79-50 12-8

Class B - Region 3 Semifinal

Madison High School
3/8/22 vs opponent-logo Chester W 66-24 10-10

Class B - SoDak 16

Huron Arena
3/17/22 vs opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 60-28 17-3

Class B - State Quarterfinal

Barnett Center
3/18/22 vs opponent-logo Potter County W 67-45 19-1

Class B - State Semifinal

Barnett Center
3/19/22 vs opponent-logo Lower Brule W 49-26 17-3

Class B - State Championship

Barnett Center

Seed Point Average for De Smet: 47.700

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • No points are deducted for contests against teams from a lower classification. EXCEPTION: In Class AA, two points deducted for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points deducted for each contest against a Class B opponent.
  • Two points added for each contest played against an opponent from one classification higher.
  • Three points added for each contest played against an opponent from two classifications higher.
  • Only contests against varsity opponents shall count towards seed points.
  • A team’s seed point average will be determined by dividing the total number of seed points earned by the total number of contests played against varsity opponents, regardless of the opponent’s classification.
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND