Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
12/8/23 @ opponent-logo Deubrook Area W 62-49 47 10-10

PARENT'S NIGHT - 4:00 JVG / 5:15 JVB / 6:30 Varsity Girls / 7:45 Varsity Boys

Deubrook Area High School
12/12/23 @ opponent-logo Clark/Willow Lake W 59-50 49 10-10

Clark High School
12/14/23 vs opponent-logo Estelline/Hendricks W 62-42 49 11-9

De Smet High School
12/18/23 @ opponent-logo Dell Rapids St. Mary L 56-60 39 16-4

Doubleheader: JVG @ 3:30, JVB @ 4:45, VGB @ 6:00, VBB @ 7:30

St. Mary High School Gymnasium
12/19/23 @ opponent-logo Deuel W 54-39 46 8-12

Deuel High School
12/21/23 vs opponent-logo Iroquois/Lake Preston W 61-25 41 4-16

De Smet High School
12/30/23 vs opponent-logo Chester W 52-24 47 11-9

Michael J. Entringer Scholarship Classic

Brookings High School Auxiliary Gym
1/5/24 vs opponent-logo Arlington W 73-17 41 3-17

De Smet High School De Smet High School
1/9/24 @ opponent-logo Howard W 56-46 50 17-3

Howard High School
1/13/24 vs opponent-logo Hills-Beaver Creek, MN PPD 16-8

Postponed, DVC Classic

Deubrook Area High School
1/16/24 vs opponent-logo Hamlin L 46-64 41 17-3

De Smet High School
1/20/24 vs opponent-logo St. Thomas More W 57-45 52 15-5

Hanson Classic

Corn Palace
1/22/24 vs opponent-logo Castlewood L 40-48 39 17-3

De Smet High School
1/26/24 @ opponent-logo Colman-Egan W 70-30 44 9-11

Colman-Egan Area School
1/29/24 @ opponent-logo Canistota W 54-36 50 15-5

Canistota School District 43-1
2/1/24 vs opponent-logo Elkton-Lake Benton W 65-24 46 7-13

De Smet High School
2/3/24 vs opponent-logo Sioux Valley W 50-44 52 18-2

Sanford Pentagon Heritage Classic

Sanford Pentagon
2/6/24 vs opponent-logo Flandreau W 50-29 49 13-7

Doubleheader = 4:00 pm start = JV GBB - JV BBB - GBB - BBB = rolling schedule

De Smet High School
2/8/24 vs opponent-logo Wolsey-Wessington W 52-38 50 16-4

De Smet High School
2/10/24 vs opponent-logo Hills-Beaver Creek, MN W 63-45 49 16-8

DVC Classic Matchup

Elkton High School
2/16/24 @ opponent-logo Oldham-Ramona-Rutland W 70-34 41 4-16

Rutland School
2/27/24 vs opponent-logo Arlington W 72-34 3-17

Class B - Region 2 Quarterfinal

De Smet High School
3/1/24 vs opponent-logo Deubrook Area W 64-33 10-10

Class B - Region 2 Semifinal

Huron Arena
3/5/24 vs opponent-logo Timber Lake W 61-49 11-9

Class B - SoDak 16

Miller Armory
3/14/24 vs opponent-logo Gregory W 41-38 16-4

Class B - State Quarterfinal

Barnett Center
3/15/24 vs opponent-logo Castlewood W 40-37 17-3

Class B - State Semifinal

Barnett Center
3/16/24 vs opponent-logo Howard L 55-60 17-3

Class B - State Championship

Barnett Center

Seed Point Average for De Smet: 46.100

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Class AA - Two points deducted for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points deducted for each contest against a Class B opponent
  • Class B - Two points added for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points added for each contest against a Class AA opponent
  • Only contests against varsity opponents shall count towards seed points
  • A team’s seed points average will be determined by dividing the total number of seed points earned by the total number of contests played against varsity opponents, regardless of the opponent’s classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND