Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
8/24/23 vs opponent-logo Potter County W 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-14) 44 8-22

Edmunds Central High School
8/26/23 @ opponent-logo Potter County L 0-2 (16-25, 18-25) 33 8-22

Gettysburg North Gym
8/26/23 @ opponent-logo McIntosh W 2-0 (25-12, 25-19) 44 8-19

Gettysburg North Gym
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo Herreid/Selby Area L 0-2 (7-25, 23-25) 39 19-6

Gettysburg North Gym
8/29/23 vs South Border, ND L 2-3 (25-20, 23-25, 21-25, 25-15, 9-15) 33 10-13

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Eureka High School
8/31/23 @ opponent-logo Faulkton Area L 0-3 (22-25, 11-25, 14-25) 36 21-9

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Faulkton School District 24-2
9/5/23 @ opponent-logo Mobridge-Pollock L 0-3 (13-25, 18-25, 17-25) 39 24-7

C team 5:30, JV 6:30 PM, Varsity 7:45 PM

Mobridge-Pollock High School
9/7/23 vs opponent-logo McLaughlin W 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0) 41 4-22

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM - FORFEIT

Bowdle Public School
9/9/23 vs opponent-logo Ipswich W 2-0 (25-15, 25-16) 44 7-20

MoPo Invitational Tournament

Mobridge-Pollock High School
9/9/23 vs opponent-logo Mobridge-Pollock L 0-2 (16-25, 22-25) 39 24-7

Mobridge-Pollock tourney

Mobridge-Pollock High School
9/9/23 vs opponent-logo Cheyenne-Eagle Butte W 2-0 (25-14, 25-23) 44 7-21

9/9/23 @ opponent-logo Timber Lake W 2-1 (14-25, 25-16, 25-20) 44 10-15

Mobridge Invitational Tournament

Mobridge-Pollock High School
9/12/23 vs opponent-logo Langford Area W 3-0 (23-25, 23-25, 19-25) 44 12-19

Eureka High School
9/16/23 @ opponent-logo Langford Area L 0-2 (17-25, 14-25) 33 12-19

Ipswich Public School District
9/16/23 @ opponent-logo Milbank L 1-2 (16-25, 27-25, 9-25) 36 19-11

Ipswich Tourney Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/16/23 vs opponent-logo Lemmon L 1-2 (25-27, 25-22, 16-25) 36 16-12

Ipswich Tourney

Ipswich Public School District
9/16/23 @ opponent-logo Ipswich W 2-1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-15) 44 7-20

Ipswich Subway Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/19/23 @ opponent-logo Sully Buttes W 3-1 (16-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-16) 44 12-17

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Sully Buttes High School
9/21/23 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Christian L 0-3 (20-25, 21-25, 18-25) 33 13-17

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Bowdle Public School
9/25/23 @ opponent-logo Ipswich L 2-3 (22-25, 25-12, 20-25, 25-19, 10-15) 33 7-20

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Ipswich Public School District
9/26/23 vs opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area L 0-3 (20-25, 15-25, 18-25) 36 14-12

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Edmunds Central High School
9/28/23 @ opponent-logo Strasburg/Zeeland, ND W 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-13) 41 6-23

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

10/3/23 @ opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area L 0-3 (11-25, 22-25, 19-25) 36 14-12

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Leola School
10/5/23 vs opponent-logo Herreid/Selby Area L 0-3 (15-25, 21-25, 21-25) 39 19-6

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Eureka High School
10/16/23 @ opponent-logo Warner L 0-3 (19-25, 4-25, 7-25) 39 34-0

JV @ 6:30; Varsity to follow

Warner High School
10/17/23 @ opponent-logo Wakpala W 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-18) 47 10-10

JV 6:30 PM CST; Varsity 7:45 PM CST

Wakpala
10/23/23 @ opponent-logo Northwestern L 0-3 (11-25, 13-25, 20-24) 39 26-7

Northwestern High School
10/24/23 vs opponent-logo Ipswich L 2-3 (25-18, 25-18, 12-25, 18-25, 14-16) 33 7-20

JV 6:30 PM; Varsity 7:45 PM

Edmunds Central High School
10/31/23 @ opponent-logo Dupree W 3-2 (25-20, 15-25, 19-25, 25-19, 15-13) 15-12

Class A - Region 6 Quarterfinal

Dupree High School
11/2/23 vs opponent-logo Miller L 0-3 (21-25, 14-25, 12-25) 25-6

Class A - Region 6 Semifinal

Miller Armory

Seed Point Average for North Central: 39.036

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA teams will be deducted two points for each contest against an opponent from one classification lower and three points for a each contest against an opponent from two classifications lower starting with the fourth such game against opponent from a lower classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND